Winners

BEST OF FEST FILM AWARD – LONDON 2017

IN WHITE dir. DANIA BDEIR (LEB)

NEW RENAISSANCE HUMANITY AWARD

THE SILENT CHILD dir. CHRIS OVERTON (UK)

NEW RENAISSANCE BEST ART FILM AWARD

COUNTERLIGHT – MAYA ZACK (IS)

NEW RENAISSANCE BEST ARTIST AWARD

ROXANA VILK – I JUST DISAPPEARED INTO YOU (UK)

BEST UK FILM

INFINITE

ONE IN A MILLION

PADLOCK

SEEING HIM

SWEET MADDIE STONE dir. BRADY HOOD

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

PALACE dir. MARCUS C.W. CHAN (USA)

LA SLITTA

THE PECULIAR ABILITIES OF MR MAHLER

IN WHITE

BANK ROBBER’S SERENADE

BEST UK DIRECTOR

CHRIS OVERTON – THE SILENT CHILD

CHRIS JONES – SEEING HIM

PATRICK IRELAND – ONE IN A MILLION

MICHAEL GEOGHEGAN – IMMACULATE MISCONCEPTION

BRADY HOOD – SWEET MADDIE STONE

BEST INT. DIRECTOR

PAUL PHILIPP – THE PECULIAR ABILITIES OF MR MAHLER (GER)

JENNIFER PERROT – THE RAVENS

MARCUS C.W. CHAN – PALACE

GUILLAUME DE GINESTEL – BANK ROBBER’S SERENADE

LIONEL DELEBARRE – CLAIRE & BRUNO

BEST FEMALE FILMMAKER

DANIA BDEIR – IN WHITE

EMANUELA PONZANO – LA SLITTA (IT)

KRISTINA KUMRIC – HALF A MAN

MIRANDA HOWARD-WILLIAMS  – THE BACKSEAT

SIAN ASTOR-LEWIS – SHAKE IT OFF

BEST UK ACTOR

EDDIE CHAMBERLIN – ONE IN A MILLION

GEORGE MACKAY – INFINITE

BARNEY HARRIS – SWEET MADDIE STONE

VALMIKE RAMPERSAD – PADLOCK

LUKE BRANDON FIELD – SHAKE IT OFF

BEST UK ACTRESS

RACHEL SHENTON  – THE SILENT CHILD

VANESSA BAILEY – SEEING HIM

NATALIE MARTINS – EMMI

JESSICA BARDEN – SWEET MADDIE STONE

SOPHIE ANDERSON – SHAKE IT OFF

BEST INT. ACTOR

ANDRé HENNICKE -THE PECULIAR ABILITIES OF MR MAHLER

ZORAN PROBIčEVIć – THE BURDEN

AMERICO MELCHIONDA – THE ANGRY MEN(IT)

DANE MAJORS – HONOR COUNCIL

MILTON WELSH – FOOD FIRST

BEST INT. ACTRESS

ANTONIETTA BELLO – OTHERS LIKE YOU

MARIA ACHKAR – IN WHITE

ANISSA ALLALI – FIRST DAY

SARAH SNOOK – THE RAVENS (AUS)

MARTHE DEGAILLE – BANK ROBBER’S SERENADE

BEST YOUNG TALENT ACTOR

JANJA AVDAGIC – HALF A MAN

INDIANA GREGG – THE RAVENS

MARIA PAULA MATTIO – SWEDISH COUSIN

ORLAITH FEENAN – IMMACULATE MISCONCEPTION (UK)

RICCARDO SPECCHIO – LA SLITTA

BEST COMEDY

FOOD FIRST

HEDDA NEEDS HELP

LOVE AND LUST ACCORDING TO MEISNER

BANK ROBBER’S SERENADE dir. GUILLAUME DE GINESTEL(FR)

CLAIRE & BRUNO

THE ANGRY MEN

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

COUNTERLIGHT

AGHARTA

FLYING TO GROUND dir. G.A. BEDROSSIAN and NAOMI SHON (USA)

BEREAVEMENT – DUELOS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

SPASIBA

INNER ME dir. ANTONIO SPANò (IT)

BALANCé

TO LIVE DELIBERATELY

COUNTERLIGHT

THE EXPEDITION: MARS 2030

BEST MUSIC SHORT

MAY I DANCE

TULIPOMANIA

ULTRASOUND – Kon – Tiki dir. ANDREW RUTTER (UK)

I JUST DISAPPEARED IN YOU

ME BABY AND THE ALLIGATOR

BEST DANCE SHORT

CURING ALBRECHT dir. JESSICA WRIGHT and MORGAN RUNACRE-TEMPLE (UK)

STOPGAG IN MOTION

LOVE SICK

BLOOD STAINED BALLET

BEST ANIMATION FILM

TO BUILD A FIRE

CITIPATI

ALL THE WORLD IS A STAGE dir. HANNES RALL (SING)

MANKURT

CALVIN’S SHOE

BEST 3D-ANIMATED SHORT

CITIPATI dir. ANDREAS FEIX

BEST STORY

PALACE

EMMI

HONOR COUNCIL

INFINITE by CONNOR O’HARA (UK)

OPEN MIKE

BEST DEBUT FILM

ECKHARDT dir. KONSTANTIN RALL (GER)

CHOCOLATE PIECES

SILVER LINING

WET DREAM

BEST YOUNG TALENT

TO LIVE DELIBERATELY

THE BORDER dir. NORMAN TAMKIVI (UK)

WET DREAM

GIRL A

LOST MEMORIES

BEST FILM NOIR/HORROR

OTHERS LIKE YOU

CLAIRE AND BRUNO dir. LIONEL DELEBARRE (FR)

BANK ROBBER’S SERENADE

UNATTENDED ITEM

BEST THRILLER/MYSTERY FILM

PADLOCK dir. BEN S. HYLAND (UK)

VALENCIA ROAD

FIRST DAY

WILD BERRIES

BEST SCIFI/FANTASY FILM

GOOD LUCK MARC

P

BEREAVEMENT (DUELOS) dir. YOLANDA ROMAN (SP)

SHORT SHORTS FILM

NOTRUF

CHILDHOOD SWEETHEARTS dir.HARRY ORME (UK)

BEST SOCIAL REALISM FILM

ONE IN A MILLION dir. PATRICK IRELAND (UK)

EMMI

GIRL A

SWEET MADDIE STONE

SHAKE IT OFF

BEST LGBT FILM

SWEDISH COUSIN (LA PRIMA SUECA) (ARG) dir. Inés María Barrionuevo, Agustina San Martín

SISAK

THE END OF MY WORLD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Giuseppe Maio LA SLITTA

Stéphane Degnieau – CLAIRE & BRUNO

Christopher Aoun – IN WHITE

Ali Farahani – THE SILENT CHILD

John Brawley – THE RAVENS

Alexi Papalexopoulos, G.A. Bedrossian and Naomi Shon – FLYING TO GROUND (USA)

HONOURABLE MENTION (FILM)

HEDDA NEEDS HELP

FOOD FIRST

THE SURVIVOR

THE BURDEN

THE BACKSEAT

SHAKE IT OFF

EMMI

TO LIVE DELIBERATELY

STOPGAP IN MOTION

MANKURT

CHOCOLATE PIECES

SILVER LINING

WET DREAM

GIRL A

UNATTENDED ITEM

GOOD LUCK MARC

CAMBIO DE SENTIDO (* In memory of the late actor Rikar Gil)

MAISIE SLY – THE SILENT CHILD

WILD BERRIES

LOVE AND LUST ACCORDING TO MEISNER

LOST MEMORIES

TULIPOMANIA

98 ST – Playland

P

AGHARTA

TO BUILD A FIRE

ME, BABY AND THE ALLIGATOR

HALF A MAN

 

 

BEST DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY

HARM FOR THE HOLIDAYS by Jonathan LaPoma

 

BEST COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ROADTRIPPERS by Rebecca de Fargues

 

BEST HISTORICAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY

CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE by Francis Hamit

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY BY 1ST TIME SCREENWRITER

THE THURSDAY WHALER by Damien Mulvany

 

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

HENRY THE NINTH by Nick Boocock

Z&V by Dean Straffon

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

LASERBEAM by Shaun Kobrak

 

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

LATE NIGHT QUIET by Dan Levey

DANCE YOURSELF FREE by Patrick Bosset

THE LAST KARAOKE by Thomas Simon

 

BEST YOUNG TALENT SCREENPLAY

THE FAVOR – Jack Fossett

 

BEST 3 MINUTE SCREENPLAY

THE YAWN – EOIN KAVANAGH